And while much of the focus has turned to get unvaccinated people to become vaccinated people, an early issue in Mon
[…] It is the only law of its type in the nation. With looming federal mandates requiring many citizens to get a Covid vaccination or risk losing their job, the law directly pits the state against the power of federal requirements. While it is well established that federal law supersedes state legislation, the federal mandates may not exactly be “law.” This will only serve to further baffle and confuse employers as they attempt to navigate the Covid regulatory minefield.

2 U.S. Code § 1555 defines a Federal mandate as, “Notwithstanding section 1502 of this title, for purposes of this subchapter the term “Federal mandate” means any provision in statute or regulation or any Federal court ruling that imposes an enforceable duty upon State, local, or tribal governments including a condition of Federal assistance or a duty arising from participation in a voluntary Federal program.”